Privacy Policy

This statement was last updated July 2018.
 
We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained from you during your visits to this website. This privacy policy explains what personal information we may collect from you and the purposes for which it will be used. When you submit any personal information through our website pages, before you can send any submissions you will need to check our tick box in agreement with this Privacy Policy. This includes portions to comply with The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) using this website you give your agreement to the data practices described in this policy.

 

Who is the data controller for this website?

The data controller for this website is Happy Man and Van Ltd. at 39 Barton Road, Water Eaton Industrial Estate, Milton Keynes MK2 3HW in The United Kingdom.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

Depending on which website facilities you use, we collect up to five different type of information. The type of information and uses are explained below.

When you submit your personal information on our website pages, if you include an email address you are granting us permission to send you an email to confirm your details submitted on our website. If you click on the confirmation link we will send you, you have granted us permission to use your email, for communication with you solely for the purposes of establishing the cost of your items to be moved, and also to communicate the date and time agreed for your items to be moved by us. Once your items to be moved have been completed, we will not email you further apart from submitting our invoice.

We keep your information securely in an encrypted form, on our cloud based system. No information is retained on any local device. We will not share your information with any other party or Company and only retain the information submitted to us for accounting and tax purposes, which is required according to The United Kingdom laws.  

Our web server.

URL’s passed to us when you enter our site.

“Tags” placed in web pages that send information to us or our processors. Some tags run a small piece of JavaScript on your machine.

Some information entered by you on forms on the website. In web usage information where information is entered by a user who has logged in, truncated postcodes (excluding the last two characters) and telephone area codes may be used to measure regional demographics, but are not traceable back to you.

A selection of Internet service providers.

A selection of search engine companies.

IP addresses, Cookies.

We collect web usage information during your visits to our website including information on the date, time, page viewed or searched for, publications ordered, guides printed, tools used, subscriptions and referrals made and other information relating to your browsing activity on our website. Where you are a registered user of our website and have logged in, we may collect web usage information to enable us to build a demographic profile. We may also use web usage information to create statistical data regarding the use of the website. We may then use or disclose that statistical data to others for marketing and strategic development purposes, but no individuals will be identified in such secure encrypted statistical data.

We collect web usage information to help us:

Assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

Develop and deliver services and information that better meet your needs.

Inform you of events, services and products which we believe to be relevant to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@Happymanandvan.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and from May 2018 GDPR we will provide you free of charge with the information we hold.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to happymanandvan@gmail.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Financial Information

When you supply us with Financial Information including Credit and or Debit Card Details we will use this information solely for the purposes of completing the authorization for payment of the agreed amount. Our systems are kept secure by using PayPal.com and Stripe.com authorization systems only. Information held by these payment processors is held securely by them, and not by us at anytime.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Happy Man and Van Ltd. and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event, will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or about, the use of this website. Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Happy Man and Van Ltd..

We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Happy Man and Van Ltd. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Customer Service Information

All correspondence relating to the website should be sent to

Happy Man and Van Ltd.

39 Barton Road, Water Eaton Industrial Estate, Milton Keynes MK2 3HW in The United Kingdom.

Email: happymanandvan@gmail.com

Telephone: 01908 766 596

Opening Hours are 7 Days a week 9 – 8 pm

© 2018 Happy Man and Van Ltd. – +44 1908 766 596 – +44 7922 983 551

Get In touch

Leave us a message

39 Barton Road, Bletchley, MK2 3HW

Telephone 01908 766 596 Mobile: 07922 983 551